Note: The State Bar of Michigan will be closed December 24 through January 1, 2025. The e-Journal will resume publication on Thursday, January 2.
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in granting “the prosecution’s motion to reopen the record and amend defendant’s sentence to include $3,640 in restitution.” He pled no contest to larceny of $1,000 or more but less than $20,000, He was initially sentenced to 24 months’ probation and 365 days in jail, with the balance of jail time temporarily suspended. He argued the trial court erred in granting the prosecution’s later motion for restitution. The court agreed. Pursuant to MCL 780.766(22), “a ‘court may amend an order of restitution . . . on a motion by the prosecuting attorney, the victim, or the defendant based upon new information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.’” In addition, MCR 6.430(A) permits “amendment of a restitution order based on ‘new or updated information’ regarding the losses.” The court noted “the insurance company’s request predated defendant’s sentence by four months.”