Note: The State Bar of Michigan will be closed December 24 through January 1, 2025. The e-Journal will resume publication on Thursday, January 2.
[…] Yaldo “and was a resident in the general surgery program and could, therefore, potentially obtain board certification in that specialty. In addition,” N was a board-certified general surgeon. As a result, the trial court’s order had to be vacated on this basis. The court noted that no party raised any arguments in the trial court “under MCL 600.2169(2) or (3), and the trial court did not consider either provision” in denying defendants’ motion. Thus, on remand, “consistent with Stokes, the trial court shall, ‘at minimum,’ evaluate the” criteria set forth in MCL 600.2169(2)(a)-(c) as to N. Further, pursuant to MCL 600.2169(3), it has “discretion on remand to ‘disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the qualifications set forth in [MCL 600.2169].’” It is also to address an argument raised by defendants that it did not decide.

      View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion

      This summary also appears under Administrative Law

      e-Journal #: 82789
      Case: In re Kue